Privacy Policy

Ivygrove Homes are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy will inform you of what personal data is collected, and how Ivygrove Homes will use and protect your personal information.

Personal Data/Information is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

What personal information does Ivygrove Homes collect?

The only information that Ivygrove Homes will collect is information that you provide when making enquiries on our website, or when you contact us by phone, email or make a visit to our sales offices. This information may include your name, address and contact details (i.e. phone number, email address etc.) along with information regarding the properties and developments that you are interested in and further information required to assist with a specific enquiry.

Further information will be required from you if you decide to reserve and purchase a home.

How does Ivygrove Homes use your information?

Ivygrove Homes will use your information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information that you have requested
  • to inform you about current and upcoming Ivygrove Homes’ developments
  • to process and complete the reservation and purchase contracts
  • to provide you with customer services once you have purchased an Ivygrove Home

How does Ivygrove Homes protect your information?

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Ivygrove Homes must follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:

  • used fairly, lawfully and transparently
  • used for specified, explicit purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary
    accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage

The information we collect will be transferred to and securely stored on our account at Mailchimp.

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal information are set out below.

  • Access to your personal data – You are entitled to request a copy of your personal information and we will grant you access or provide you with all personal information that we hold about you.
  • Correct your personal data – You have the right to require us to correct any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.
  • Erase your personal data – You have a right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data.

You may contact us using the details on our website or using the following email address to exercise any of these rights, and we will respond to any request received from you as soon as possible. Please email any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to info@ivygrovehomes.co.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.